Solar Cost Index

Solar by state › New York

Is solar worth it in New York? (2026 numbers)

For a typical New York home with a $145/month electric bill, a 5.2 kW system costs about $16,700 before incentives and saves about $1,570 in year one, paying back in roughly 10 years if you buy it. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025, so many New York homeowners now compare cash purchase against a lease or PPA.

Updated 2026-10-20. Figures are estimates being refreshed against EIA and NREL data. See methodology.

Avg. electricity rate25¢/kWh
Typical system5.2 kW
Est. cost before incentives$16,700
Year-1 savings$1,570
25-yr net savings$36,700

Net metering: Net metering / VDER

Most residential systems still receive net metering credits, with newer systems paying a monthly customer benefit contribution charge.

Incentives still available

Major utilities

Con Edison, National Grid, PSEG Long Island, NYSEG, Central Hudson

Solar by city in New York

Get free solar quotes

Disclosure: we may earn a referral fee if you use these services. It never changes our estimates. You will leave this site, and your information goes directly to the company you choose.

Frequently asked questions

Is solar worth it in New York in 2026?

For a typical New York home with a $145/month electric bill, a 5.2 kW system costs about $16,700 before incentives and saves about $1,570 in year one, paying back in roughly 10 years if you buy it. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025, so many New York homeowners now compare cash purchase against a lease or PPA.

How does net metering work in New York?

Net metering / VDER: Most residential systems still receive net metering credits, with newer systems paying a monthly customer benefit contribution charge.

What solar incentives are left in New York?

The 30% federal homeowner credit (25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025. State and local programs still include: NY-Sun incentive; State solar tax credit (25%, up to $5,000); Sales tax exemption; Property tax exemption (local opt-out possible). Leases and PPAs can still pass through a federal business credit claimed by the system owner.

Should I add a battery in New York?

With retail-rate net metering, a battery is mainly for backup power during outages. It rarely pays for itself on bill savings alone.