Solar Cost Index

Solar by state › New Jersey

Is solar worth it in New Jersey? (2026 numbers)

For a typical New Jersey home with a $136/month electric bill, a 5.9 kW system costs about $17,600 before incentives and saves about $1,470 in year one, paying back in roughly 11 years if you buy it. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025, so many New Jersey homeowners now compare cash purchase against a lease or PPA.

Updated 2026-10-20. Figures are estimates being refreshed against EIA and NREL data. See methodology.

Avg. electricity rate20¢/kWh
Typical system5.9 kW
Est. cost before incentives$17,600
Year-1 savings$1,470
25-yr net savings$32,400

Net metering: Net metering

New Jersey credits exported solar at close to the retail rate under its net metering rules.

Incentives still available

Major utilities

PSE&G, JCP&L, Atlantic City Electric, Rockland Electric

Solar by city in New Jersey

Get free solar quotes

Disclosure: we may earn a referral fee if you use these services. It never changes our estimates. You will leave this site, and your information goes directly to the company you choose.

Frequently asked questions

Is solar worth it in New Jersey in 2026?

For a typical New Jersey home with a $136/month electric bill, a 5.9 kW system costs about $17,600 before incentives and saves about $1,470 in year one, paying back in roughly 11 years if you buy it. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025, so many New Jersey homeowners now compare cash purchase against a lease or PPA.

How does net metering work in New Jersey?

Net metering: New Jersey credits exported solar at close to the retail rate under its net metering rules.

What solar incentives are left in New Jersey?

The 30% federal homeowner credit (25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025. State and local programs still include: SuSI / ADI solar renewable energy certificates (SREC-II); Sales tax exemption on solar equipment; Property tax exemption. Leases and PPAs can still pass through a federal business credit claimed by the system owner.

Should I add a battery in New Jersey?

With retail-rate net metering, a battery is mainly for backup power during outages. It rarely pays for itself on bill savings alone.