Solar Cost Index

Solar by state › Massachusetts

Is solar worth it in Massachusetts? (2026 numbers)

For a typical Massachusetts home with a $177/month electric bill, a 5.3 kW system costs about $17,500 before incentives and saves about $1,910 in year one, paying back in roughly 9 years if you buy it. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025, so many Massachusetts homeowners now compare cash purchase against a lease or PPA.

Updated 2026-10-20. Figures are estimates being refreshed against EIA and NREL data. See methodology.

Avg. electricity rate30¢/kWh
Typical system5.3 kW
Est. cost before incentives$17,500
Year-1 savings$1,910
25-yr net savings$47,600

Net metering: Net metering

Investor-owned utility customers receive net metering credits for exported solar, and the SMART program pays for production on top of that.

Incentives still available

Major utilities

Eversource, National Grid, Unitil

Solar by city in Massachusetts

Get free solar quotes

Disclosure: we may earn a referral fee if you use these services. It never changes our estimates. You will leave this site, and your information goes directly to the company you choose.

Frequently asked questions

Is solar worth it in Massachusetts in 2026?

For a typical Massachusetts home with a $177/month electric bill, a 5.3 kW system costs about $17,500 before incentives and saves about $1,910 in year one, paying back in roughly 9 years if you buy it. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025, so many Massachusetts homeowners now compare cash purchase against a lease or PPA.

How does net metering work in Massachusetts?

Net metering: Investor-owned utility customers receive net metering credits for exported solar, and the SMART program pays for production on top of that.

What solar incentives are left in Massachusetts?

The 30% federal homeowner credit (25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025. State and local programs still include: SMART program production incentive; State income tax credit (15%, up to $1,000); Sales and property tax exemptions; Mass Save battery programs. Leases and PPAs can still pass through a federal business credit claimed by the system owner.

Should I add a battery in Massachusetts?

With retail-rate net metering, a battery is mainly for backup power during outages. It rarely pays for itself on bill savings alone.