Solar Cost Index

Solar by state › Florida

Is solar worth it in Florida? (2026 numbers)

For a typical Florida home with a $165/month electric bill, a 8.5 kW system costs about $22,900 before incentives and saves about $1,780 in year one, paying back in roughly 12 years if you buy it. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025, so many Florida homeowners now compare cash purchase against a lease or PPA.

Updated 2026-10-20. Figures are estimates being refreshed against EIA and NREL data. See methodology.

Avg. electricity rate15¢/kWh
Typical system8.5 kW
Est. cost before incentives$22,900
Year-1 savings$1,780
25-yr net savings$37,800

Net metering: Net metering

Investor-owned utilities like FPL and Duke Energy Florida credit exports at the retail rate under state net metering rules.

Incentives still available

Major utilities

FPL, Duke Energy Florida, TECO, JEA

Solar by city in Florida

Get free solar quotes

Disclosure: we may earn a referral fee if you use these services. It never changes our estimates. You will leave this site, and your information goes directly to the company you choose.

Frequently asked questions

Is solar worth it in Florida in 2026?

For a typical Florida home with a $165/month electric bill, a 8.5 kW system costs about $22,900 before incentives and saves about $1,780 in year one, paying back in roughly 12 years if you buy it. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025, so many Florida homeowners now compare cash purchase against a lease or PPA.

How does net metering work in Florida?

Net metering: Investor-owned utilities like FPL and Duke Energy Florida credit exports at the retail rate under state net metering rules.

What solar incentives are left in Florida?

The 30% federal homeowner credit (25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025. State and local programs still include: Sales tax exemption on solar equipment; Property tax exemption for added home value. Leases and PPAs can still pass through a federal business credit claimed by the system owner.

Should I add a battery in Florida?

With retail-rate net metering, a battery is mainly for backup power during outages. It rarely pays for itself on bill savings alone.